Linthwaite Ardron CE (VA) Junior and Infant School

'Through Christian values we support, help, inspire, nurture and encourage all individuals to SHINE and reach their potential'

Church Ln, Linthwaite, Huddersfield HD7 5TA

01484 845544

office.linthardron@kirkleeseducation.uk

                     CHAIR'S WELCOME                      

Dear Parents, Carers and Guardians, 

As Chair of Governors, I would like to welcome you to our amazing school. Our Governing Body is comprised of a group of local people who are passionate about, and ardent supporters of our school. Our members are parents, school staff, Church representatives, Local Authority and business people. 

Collectively, we aim to ensure that the school is an excellent educational establishment, that our integral values and Christian ethos remain at our core, that we continue to be at the heart of the Linthwaite community and that we celebrate the uniqueness of our school. 

The Governing Body works with the school by supporting and challenging the headteacher and senior management team to ensure that excellent education, pastoral support and extra curricular activities are afforded to all our children.

It is also our role, in partnership with the school, to work together to continuously raise the attainment and achievement of our children. We continually research and implement new creative approaches and technologies to best meet the needs of our children.

I and all the members of the Governing Body would love to hear from you about any aspect of school life and about your ideas for improvement or to offer congratulation.

I look forward to meeting you soon.

Yours sincerely, Rachel Stirling 

   GOVERNING BODY  AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS  

Full Governing Body - 

provides strategic direction to support work in school

Chair – Rachel Stirling (Foundation PCC- appointed April 2017 - May 2023 )

Vice Chair – Claire Horne (Foundation DBE - appointed May 2017-  May 2023)

Laura Clews (Staff - appointed March 2018 -May 2022 )

Jane Travis (Head Teacher from September 2018)

Daniel Dearnley (Foundation  DBE- appointed February 2020 -  February 2024)

Paul Dinning (Parent - appointed September 2021 - Sept 2024)

Helen Parker (Local Authority - appointed September 2021 - Sept 2024)

Rev Paul Witts (Diocesan Ex -officio - appointed Jun 2013)

Tim Key (Foundation PCC- appointed September  2021 - September 2024)

Clerk – Karly George

Julie Popps (Resigned with effect from September 17th 2021)

Andrew Bradshaw (Resigned with effect March 2021)

Stuart Hazelton (Resigned with effect from September 1st 2020)

David Mallinson (Resigned with effect from September 16th 2020)

Strategy  Governors Group - 

monitors the progress against the School Improvement Plan

Chair  – Rachel Stirling

Vice Chair – Daniel Dearnley

 Claire Horne (Chair of Resources & Finance)

 Jane Travis (Headteacher)

Karly George (Clerk)

Standards & Effectiveness Committee 

Monitors progress all learners across all areas of school

Chair – Paul Dinning

Vice Chair – Helen Parker

Governors – Laura Clews, Daniel Dearnley, Jane Travis

Clerk – Karly George

Finance & Resources Committee

Ensures the school has strategic plans in place to deliver effective teaching and learning within the school budget

Chair  – Claire Horne

Vice Chair – Paul Dinning

Governors – Rachel Stirling,  Jane Travis

Clerk – Karly George

  GOVERNORS WITH SPECIFIC RESPONSIBILITIES  

 

 

Rachel Stirling - Early Years Foundation Stage, quality of teaching and learning, wellbeing & welfare

Claire Horne - SEND, website compliance, premiums

Daniel Dearnley - looked after children, child protection, safeguarding

Paul Dinning - eSafety, assessment & data

Tim Key - SIAMS, looked after children, child protection, safeguarding

Helen Parker - Teaching and Learning & Training

Laura Clews - Health and Safety

  Paul Witts - SIAMS

Jane Travis - Health and Safety

MEETING DATES & REGISTER OF ATTENDANCE 21/22

Governor




Full Governing Body (FGB) Resources and Finance

Standards & Effectiveness

Strategy Committee

 

27th Sept  31st Jan  4th Jul  

8th Nov

7th March  13th June

15th Nov

21st March  20th Sept 17th Jan 20th June 
RS / /
CH / /
DD / x
PD / /
TK / N/A
HP N/A N/A
PW x N/A
LC / N/A
JT / /

Key:

N/A - Not applicable as does not sit on that particular committee

/ - Attended

x - Did not attend

 

Governor attendance 2020 2021

Governor attendance 2019 2020

          REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS        

Relevant business interests Any other educational establishments governed Relationships with school staff including spouses, partners and relatives Date
Rachel Stirling Nil Nil Nil 4/10/21
Claire Horne Nil Nil Nil 12/10/21
Daniel Dearnley Nil Nil Nil 10/11/21
Paul Dinning Nil Staff governor at another school Nil 24/09/21
Helen Parker Employed by Northorpe Hall, Child and Family Trust as an Educational Link Worker Nil Nil 08/11/21
Paul Witts Nil Nil Nil 23/09/20
Jane Travis Family owns educational equipment manufacturing company Nil Nil 28/09/21
Laura Clews Nil Nil Nil 27/09/21
Tim Key Nil Nil Nil 28/09/21
Leigh Fleming Nil Nil Nil